Bold & Bright - Gifts, Greetings & Homeware


Terms & Conditions



If you use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions which together with our privacy policy govern Bold and Bright’s relationship with you. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
USE
The term 'Bold and Bright’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose office is 3 Kersey Court, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3NE. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the layout, design, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with any statutory provisions the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England.
PRIVACY
At Bold and Bright we hope you will find what you are looking for from us and return in the future. Our privacy policy here sets out how we deal with any information you give us in the course of enquiring or doing business with us. If you register, purchase or enquire of  us you may be asked to or provide certain information such as contact details and items you wish to purchase or discuss; even if you do not register information such as an IP address may be received. By submitting any details and/or indicating interest in products and services we described in our site(s) and otherwise, you agree to the use of this information as described herein. We may store this information electronically or in hard copy and may use such data to fulfil contracts with you, to communicate with you and to improve services generally. The method of processing of any information is at our control and it will comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Act, 25 May 2018 and any subsequent prevailing amendments. We may use your information for record keeping and may divulge details to bona fide professional organisations acting upon our instruction in the normal course of business; we will not sell or divulge your details to third parties unless required by law to do so. Referrals and "links" to third parties that occur in Bold and Bright’s website(s) or otherwise may invoke organisations with no, or differing, privacy policies. In common with many websites, it is possible that we may send you a small file, a "cookie" which acts as an anonymous identifier when you visit our site which helps facilitate any visit. You are not obliged to retain this and you may modify your browser accordingly. We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information and we process personal data for the following purposes: to provide you with product and services and to meet our legitimate interests and to fulfil our contractual obligations. We will safeguard the security of any personal information you may provide to us with proper procedures. Any personal information you provide will be held securely and your personal or your company’s information will not be sold or traded to third parties. In some circumstances we may need to disclose your personal and your company’s information (i) to a third party providing a product or service you or your company have requested of us or relating to an order from your or your company, (ii) to a third party providing services to us, who will though be under a contract of confidentiality to us covering your and your company’s information (iii) to fulfil or comply with a lawful request from a competent court, regulator or other authority, or (iv) if we believe that there has been a violation of our rights or the rights of any third party. 
When communicating with you on other matters in the future, for example via newsletters, the option to cancel and remove your name from any list will be available. Our Website or our social media may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information we provide using third party social networking functionality. Should you choose to send information via a social network, that information may be collected by that provider, who will not be party to the provisions of this Policy. By visiting the Website and or communicating with us directly or using our social media, you acknowledge that we may process personal information and any company information in the way set out above.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and in a format that can be easily used, to have any inaccuracies corrected or to have it deleted, all subject to the regulations in the General Data Protection Act, 25 May 2018 and any subsequent prevailing amendments. You have the right in relation to your personal information to request access, correction, restriction or deletion of your personal information and the right to have that personal information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller) and to withdraw your consent to our use at any time. Data may still be processed if there remains a legal obligation to process the data, there is an overriding legitimate interest, or if the data need to be maintained for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In the course of providing you and your company with information, we may update you with emailed or mailed information and news. You and your company may opt out of receiving such information by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option or by sending us an email. Please address requests, queries or complaint (with a return email address) to hello@boldandbright.co.uk .You also have the right to lodge any complaint on this process with a supervisory authority which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

SALE
1. All prices and product information are subject to alteration without notice.
2. Any offer may be withdrawn without notice at any time prior to acceptance of Order.
3. All offers are made without engagement and no liability is accepted for loss, damage or delays caused by Government order, war, civil commotion, disasters, accidents, fires, suppliers, strikes or any other cause beyond our reasonable control.
4 While all reasonable steps are taken to deliver goods within the delivery period no responsibility is accepted by us for failure so to do. We reserve the right to deliver and transact in more than one shipment at our discretion.
5. Goods are covered under the terms of our standard Warranty, copies of which are available on upon request. Save as expressly stated therein no liability shall be accepted by us for any loss or damage or injury arising directly or indirectly in connection with goods supplied by us or their use; however, nothing in these Conditions shall be deemed to exclude or limit: (a) liability for personal injury or death caused by our negligence (b) any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law nor, to the extent of any mandatory requirement of English Law, for damage to tangible personal property of customer or its employees caused by our negligence.
6. Customer's goods and materials are accepted for holding or processing by us at Customer's own risk. Reasonable care and precaution will be taken with such goods or materials.
7. Risk in goods ordered shall pass to Customer upon despatch from us ex works, but title to the goods shall remain with us until payment in full is received by us. If goods have been sold, Customer will hold any proceeds from the sale to our benefit alone. 
8. Cancellations, or returns of unused goods, may be effected only with prior written agreement and goods must be returned to us in original condition and wrapping carriage paid.
9. To the extent that any provision herein may be rendered void by prevailing mandatory national or regional legislation or treaty, such provision shall be deemed deleted and these Conditions of Sale shall remain effective to the extent permitted. In the event of any conflict between these Conditions of Sale and any transaction conditions stated by others, these Conditions of Sale shall prevail.
10. All Orders accepted, Contracts undertaken and Supplies made shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Laws of England and interpreted in the English Courts.


These policies may be changed from time to time so please check here you have the latest issue.